PERFORMANCE


Theatre & Live Arts
Fight Directing, Performance, & Armourer
Film & TV

For a full list of credits visit SPOTLIGHT.





THEATRE & LIVE ARTS


2015 Spurio The Revenger's Tragedy University of York, Mark France

2013-15
Ariovistus/Dagvalda A Soldier's Life/Life at The Wall Housesteads, Hadrian's Wall, Neil Tattersall

2013-15
Sir John Peter of Wetwang Trial by Combat History's Maid, Conisbrough Castle, Neil Tattersall

2015
Ancient Pistol The Merry Wives of Windsor Harrogate Theatre, John Colston

2014
Thor Thor Vs. The Ice Giant York guildhall, Stuart Perry

2014
Ljot the Pale Egil's Saga york Guildhall, Neil Tattersall

2014
Thor Utgarda-Loki's Saga York Guildhall, Stuart Perry

2014 
Beowulf Beowulf  York Guildhall, Neil Tattersall

2012-14
Bjarni of Hof Holmganga aka Thorstein the Staff-Struck History’s Maid & Northern Forge, Neil Tattersall

2013
St.George The Real George and the Dragon History's Maid, Conisborough Castle, History's Maid

2013
Stooge Terry Deary's - York's History of Horrors National Centre for Early Music, Terry Deary

2013
Cnut "The Great" Sweynsson Heimkoma JVC, York Minster, Danielle Daglan

2012 Ludovico & Fight Dir. Othello York Shakespeare Project & York Theatre Royal, Mark France

2012 God/Jesus York Mystery Plays 2012 (RR) York Theatre Royal, Damien Cruden

2012
Gunnar the Fire Archer Festival of Fire (Finale) Northern Forge, Jorvik Viking Festival 2012, Neil Tattersall

2012
Event Compere The Amazing Strongman Competition! JVC, Guildhall, York, Neil Tattersall

2012
Ale (Groom) A Very Medieval Wedding JVC, York Minster, Jane Stockdale

2010-11 Seyton/Murderer & Fight Dir. Macbeth Mooted Theatre Co., York, Mark France

2011
Ivarr the Boneless Terry Deary’s Terrible Teatimes Guildhall, York, Terry Deary

2008-11
Celtic Warrior/Viking & Event Compere Combat, Through the Ages Jorvik Viking Festival, York, Dr. Ian Stapleton & Neil Tattersall

2010
John Martin Portrait of an Incendiary York Theatre Royal, Tom Straszewski

2010
Jesus Christ  The Crucifixion & Deposition of Christ Guild of Butcher’s, York Cycle, Simon Tompsett

2010
Preacher/Storyteller The Blesséd Paul & Saint Antony The Mansion House, York, Neil Tattersall

2009
Jonathan Cordwainer The Two Clerks of Nantes Barley Hall, York, Neil Tattersall

2008
Grimaldi/Banditti & Fights/LX ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore Mooted Theatre Co. Mini Tour, Mark France

2008
Oliver de Boys As You Like It York Shakespeare Project, Roger Calvert

2008
Billy Round the Walls Basement Bar-City Screen York, YSCP/Script Yorkshire, Helen Cadbury & Donald Freed

2007
Man (every man) Tissue C4C CETL/Settlement Company Players/York St. John, Simon Tompsett & Linda Terry

2006
Adam The Creation of Mankind & The Fall of Adam & Eve York Mystery Plays Cycle w/ C4C/CETL & York St. John Uni, David Richmond & John Merrylees

2003
Duke of Malevolence/The Giant Blunderbore Cinderella up the Beanstalk The Royal Armouries, Leeds, Craig Cowdroy & John Waller Sr.





FIGHT DIRECTING, PERFORMANCE, & ARMOURER CREDITS



2016 - MINE (short film), MA FD University of York, Tim Tuytel

2016 MACBETH (feature), Green Screen Productions, Green Screen Studios, Bubwith, Kit Monkman

2016 - GOD'S OWN COUNTRY, Straw House Films/BBC Films, Francis Lee

2016 - FR3SH KILL (short film), MA FD University of York

2016 - SAGA (short film), WPD University of York

2016 - AFTER THE BLUE, Green Screen Productions, Green Screen Studios, Bubwith

2015 - MACBETH (feature), Green Screen Productions, Green Screen Studios, Bubwith, Kit Monkman

2013-15 - TRIAL BY COMBAT, English Heritage

2015
- THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR, HDS, Harrogate Theatre

2014 - I AM TIM (Web series 3, Ep.4), Redshirt Films

2014
- THOR VS. THE ICE GIANT, York Guildhall

2014
- EGIL'S SAGA, York Guildhall

2014
- UTGARDA-LOKI'S SAGA, York Guildhall

2014
- BEOWULF, York Guildhall

2012-14
- HOLMGANGA aka Thorstein the Staff-Struck, York Guildhall

2013
- FIGHT TEST for MōVI M10, West Park Media/Campus Life

2012
 - GREENLAND, Wdpgreenland, Department of TFTV, University of York

2012 - OTHELLO, York Shakespeare Project, York Theatre Royal

2012
- PLAYHOUSE CREATURES, Hedgepig Theatre Company, Upstage Centre, York

2012
- THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR,
Rowntree Park, York

2012
- HOLMGANGA aka Thorstein the Staff-Struck, Now TV, Network of the World TV, Hong Kong

2011
- MACBETH, The Mooted Theatre Company, Upstage Centre, York

2011
- COMBAT THROUGH THE AGES: Tewkesbury, Guildhall, York

2010
- WILDERNESS (Film Trailer), Trespasser Films, Dales

2010
- PORTRAIT OF AN INCENDIARY, York Theatre Royal

2009-10
- COMBAT THROUGH THE AGES: Roman vs. Celt, St. Sampson's Square, York

2008-10 - COMBAT THROUGH THE AGES: Viking Holmganga, St. Sampson's Square, York

2008
- 'TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE, The Mooted Theatre Company, Harrogate Pavillion, Skipton Mart, Leeds Carriageworks & Friargate Theatre, York

2008
- AS YOU LIKE IT, York Shakespeare Project, Dean's Garden

2007
- BOB THE GREAT (Film Trailer), Grunt Productions, Forge Valley


2003
- CINDERELLA UP THE BEANSTALK, Leeds Royal Armouries






FILM & TV



2016 
Hoodie MINE (short film), MA FD University of York, Tim Tuytel

2016 Soldier MACBETH (feature), GSP, Green Screen Studios, Bubwith, Kit Monkman

2016
 Neil FR3SH KILL (short film), MA FD University of York, Federica Brizzi

2016 
Woodsman Wiyaala - Leno (Music Video), Djimba World Productions, Charlotte Appleton

2015
"Lady" Customer (uncredited) Ordinary Lies Red Production Company, Juliet May

2015
Rosie's Dad (VO) Se7en Broadband Advert Precentor Studios, John Chapman

2014
Body Double (nude - uncredited) Cucumber Red Production Company, Kate Betty/Paul Quinn

2014
Ben The Door (Short Film) RO Pictures, Cal O'Connell

2014
Robert Nights at the Round Table Redshirt Films, Jamie McKeller

2014
Gary/Phil I Am Tim (Web series 3, Ep.4) Redshirt Films, Jamie McKeller

2014
Guard/TV Presenter (ADR) Cold Beans Heslington Studios, Matteo Pietrobelli

2014
Armoured Knight Conisborough Castle Re-Launch English Heritage, Lindsey Porter

2013
Bob Cratchit/Old Joe A Christmas Carol (audio book/mp3) Anisoptera Spoken Word, Charles Hunt

2013
Council Worker On The Edge Risky Things Theatre Company/Ch4, Cathy Denford

2013
Brother Jerome/Armourer VO Bolton Castle Audio Tours Precentor Studios, John Chapman

2013
Reluctant Combatant Fight Test for MōVI M10 West Park Media/Campus Life, Mike Ritchie

2012
Lead Male Sonificade (née The Procession) - Call You (Music Video) Hot of the Press, Jay Sillence & Peter Gallagher

2012
Undisclosed Beasty I Am Tim (S.2, Ep.1) Redshirt Films, Jamie McKeller

2012
Helmsman Frostbite (Proof of Concept Film Trailer) Glass Cannon, Stewart Sparke

2012
Bjarni of Hof/Sigwulf Now TV Network of the World TV, Hong Kong, Chan Wai Yan

2011
Pierre Grossier Belles Choses (French Lang. Short) Paper Twin Productions, Aiden Smith

2011
Narrator (Voice Over) Hungate Excavation Introduction Hungate (York) Excavations Ltd, Jane Stockdale

2011
Sigwulf – Museum Explainer The Travel Show STV, Margaret Shankland

2011
WWII Pilot – Mark The Storm (Short Film) Glass Cannon/Slip Space Media, Stewart Sparke

2011
Viking Expert Kerri-Anne Show Nine Network, Australia, Jamie Malcolm

2010
Neil Timewasters (3 Webisodes) Trespasser Films, York, Jonathan Ashdown

2010
K Wilderness (Proof of Concept Film Trailer) Trespasser Films, Dales, Jonathan Ashdown

2010
Norwegian Viking Guard Look North (TV Spot) ITV David Keen

2010
Friendly Local Viking Inside Out (TV Spot) BBC Mark McMullen

2010
Tim (the Groom) I Love Mondays (Corporate Ad) FDG Productions, Stephen Gallacher

2007
Thorn/Mark Bob the Great (Proof of Concept Film Trailer) Grunt Productions, Forge Valley, Anthony Hipwell

2007
Gypsy Davey Netty Carlisle & Iron Hands (Short Film) Kettle Black Films, Goathland, Alasdair Beckett-King

2007
Model (Patient) ALPS Physio/OT Training DVD C4C/CETL & York St. John Uni, Alasdair Beckett-King






For more information visit Spotlight, email us at info.northernforge@gmail.com or give us a call on 07716 141 787

Follow us on Twitter @NorthernForge and watch out for promotions and special offers!